Course Schedule

Winter Term 2018-2019

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Course (Units/Grade) Title Instructor Time Location
ESE 90
(Pass/Fail)
Undergraduate Laboratory Research in Environmental Science and Engineering Leadbetter, Flagan, Sessions, Hoffmann, Newman, Thompson, Bordoni, Adkins - -
ESE 100
(Pass/Fail)
Special Problems in Environmental Science and Engineering
(Up to 12 units by arrangement)
Schneider, Ingersoll, Wennberg, Hoffmann, Adkins, Leadbetter, Bordoni, Yung, Seinfeld, Orphan, Thompson, Sessions, Diallo - -
ESE 103
(3-0-6)
Earth's Biogeochemical Cycles Frankenberg MWF 3:00-3:55 162 SMD
ESE 104
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Current Problems in Environmental Science and Engineering Thompson Th 12:00-12:55 162 SMD
ESE 106
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Environmental Science and Engineering Adkins, Blake, Bordoni, Eiler, Flagan, Hoffmann, Ingersoll, Lamb, Leadbetter, Newman, Okumura, Orphan, Schneider, Seinfeld, Sessions, Wennberg, Yung, Thompson, Frankenberg - -
ESE 110b
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Seminar in Environmental Science and Engineering Frankenberg W 4:00-4:55 365 SMD
ESE 131a
(3-0-6)
Physical Oceanography I Callies MWF 11:00-11:55 135 L+R
ESE 133
(3-0-6)
Global Atmospheric Circulations Bordoni TTh 2:00-3:25 135 L+R
Ge/ESE 150
(3-0-6)
Planetary Atmospheres Ingersoll TTh 1:00-2:25 162 SMD
Ge/ESE 154
(Pass/Fail)
Readings in Paleoclimate Adkins F 3:00-4:00 136 L+R
Ge/ESE 155
(3-0-6)
Paleoceanography Adkins MWF 1:00-1:55 136 L+R
ESE/ChE 158
(3-0-6)
Aerosol Physics and Chemistry Flagan TTh 2:30-3:55 102 SPL
ESE/Bi 168
(3-0-6)
Microbial Metabolic Diversity Newman M 11:00-11:55
WF 11:00-11:55
215 NMD
212 NMD
ESE/Ch 175
(3-0-6)
Physical Chemistry of Engineered Waters Hoffmann MWF 10:00-10:55 135 L+R
Ge/Bi/ESE 246
(2-0-4)
(Pass/Fail)
Molecular Geobiology Seminar Orphan OM W 12:00-12:55 251 ARM
ESE/Ch 175
(3-0-6)
Physical Chemistry of Engineered Waters Hoffmann MWF 10:00-10:55 135 L+R
Ge/Bi/ESE 246
(2-0-4)
(Pass/Fail)
Molecular Geobiology Seminar Orphan OM W 12:00-12:55 251 ARM
ESE 300
(Pass/Fail)
Thesis Research Adkins, Sessions, Flagan, Hoffmann, Ingersoll, Leadbetter, Newman, Bordoni, Yung, Wennberg, Schneider, Seinfeld, Eiler, Orphan, Okumura, Thompson, Fischer, Callies, Frankenberg - -